Written by Justin Tusoe

The upcoming December elections will usher in Ghana’s ninth parliament in its fourth republic.

As is the case with every parliamentary …"> Written by Justin Tusoe

The upcoming December elections will usher in Ghana’s ninth parliament in its fourth republic.

As is the case with every parliamentary …">

AEP

2024 Elections: Full list of the 47 NPP MPs exiting parliament

Posted on  January 31, 2024 
Categories:  
 
 
2024 Elections: Full list of the 47 NPP MPs exiting parliament

Written by Justin Tusoe

The upcoming December elections will usher in Ghana’s ninth parliament in its fourth republic.

As is the case with every parliamentary election in the country, some members of parliament will be paving way for new entrants either through voluntary retirement or election defeat.

A staggering 47 Members of Parliament of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) will not return to parliament in 2025.

Among them, 28 MPs were unsuccessful in retaining their seats during the fiercely contested NPP Parliamentary primaries which was held recently in constituencies where the party have sitting MPs.

The remaining 19 MPs have voluntarily chosen to retire from parliamentary service after years of serving their constituents. As a result, they did not file to contest the primaries in their respective constituencies.

Many observers have expressed concerns that this alarming attrition rate may adversely impact the NPP's prospects in the 2024 elections and diminish the quality of parliamentary work.

Below is the list of MPs who have decided not to seek re-election and the people who were elected to replace them:

S/NConstituency Outgoing MPParliamentary Candidate-Elect
1SuameOsei Kyei-Mensah-BonsuJohn Darko
2BekwaiJoe Osei OwusuRalph Poku-Adusei
3OforikromEmmanuel MarfoMichael Kwesi Aidoo
4Abuakwa SouthSamuel Atta AkyeaKinsley Agyeman
5OkereDan Botwe
Daniel Nana Addo Kenneth
6Essikado Ketan Joe Ghartey
Charles Bissue
7Assin Central
Kennedy AgyapongGodfred Anti Anewu
8Atiwa West Kwasi Amoako-Atta Lauretie Korkor Asante
9Sefwi Wiaso
Dr. Kwaku Afriyie 
Festus Bumakama Agyapong
10Atwima Nwabiagya
Benito Owusu-Bio
Frank Yeboah
11New Juaben NorthNana Kwasi Adjei Boateng
Nana Osei-Adjei
12Afigya Kwabre South 
William Owuraku Aidoo
Damata Ama Appianimaa Salam
13Ahafo Ano South West
Johnson Adu
Elvis Osei Mensah Dapaah
14Tema West 
Carlos Ahenkorah
Dennis Amfo-Sefah
15Ahafo Ano South East
Francis Manu-Ada­bor

Frederick Acheampong

16Ahafo Ano North
Suleman Sanid 
Eric Nana Agyemang-Prempeh
17Ahanta West
Kojo Kum 
Francis Eric Pobee
18Kwabre East
Francis Oteng
Onyina-Acheampong Akwasi Gyamfi
19Osei Bonsu Amoah 
Akuapem South

Election pending

Below are the lists of incumbent MPs who couldn’t retain their slots and those who ousted them:

S/NConstituencyOutgoing MPParliamentary Candidate-Elect
20Effia
Joseph Cudjoe
Yaw Boamah-Nyarko
22Tano North
Freda Prempeh
Gideon Boako
22Dome Kwabenya
Sarah Adwoa Safo
Mike Oquaye Jnr
23Juaben
Ama Pomaa Boateng

Francis Owusu-Akyaw

24Ablekuma North
Sheila Bartels

Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh

25Trobu
Moses Anim
Gloria Owusu
26Zabzugu
John Benam Jabaale
Alhaji Fawaz Aliu
27Weija-Gbawe
Tina Naa Ayerley Mensah
Jerry Ahmed
28Amasaman
Akwasi Afrifa Mensah
Yahya Kasim Atta
29Anyaa Sowutuom
Dr. Adomako Kissi
Emmanuel Tobin
30Tema Central
Yves Hanson Nortey
Charles Forson
31Abura Asebu Kwamankese
Elvis Donkor

Kobina Eric Nyanteh

32Sharma
Erickson Abakah
Issac Kwamena Afful
33Twifo Hemang Lower Denkyira 
Bright Wireko Brobbey
Lawrence Agyinsam
34Bosome Freho
Akwasi Darko Boateng

Nana Kwame Asafo-Adjei Ayeh

35Suhum
Kwadwo AsanteFrank Asiedu Bekoe
36Daboya MankariguMahama Asem SeiniSamuel Yeyu Tika
37Abuakwa North
Gifty Twum Ampofo

Nana Ampaw Addo-Frempong

38Offinso North
Collins Ntim
Fred Kyei Asamoah
39Walewale
Lariba Zuwera Abudu
Mahama Tiah Abdul-Kabiru
40Fanteakwa South
Kofi Okyere Agyekum
Duke Ofori-Atta
41Fanteakwa North
Amankwah Asiamah

Kwame Appiah Kodua

42Abirem
John Osei Frimpong
Charles Asuako Owiredu
43Atwima Mponua
Isaac Kwame Asiamah
Seth Osei Akoto
44Manso Nkwanta
George Kwabena Obeng
Tweneboa Kodua Fokuo
45Odotobri
Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi
Anthony Mmieh
46Atwima Nwabiagya South
Emmanuel Anhwere
Shirley Kyei
47Subin 

Eugene Boakye Antwi

Kofi Obiri-Yeboah


Share Article