Written by Asana Abubakari

Twenty-eight (28) incumbent New Patriotic Party MPs could not secure slots for their candidacies as aspiring members of parliament for …"> Written by Asana Abubakari

Twenty-eight (28) incumbent New Patriotic Party MPs could not secure slots for their candidacies as aspiring members of parliament for …">

AEP

Full list of incumbent MPs who lost their seat and the new faces replacing them

Posted on  January 30, 2024 
Categories:  
 
 
Full list of incumbent MPs who lost their seat and the new faces replacing them

Written by Asana Abubakari

Twenty-eight (28) incumbent New Patriotic Party MPs could not secure slots for their candidacies as aspiring members of parliament for the party in the 2024 general election over the weekend.

The parliamentary primaries of the ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP), took place on 27th January, 2024.

Three hundred and fifty-five (105) candidates participated in the contest in 104 constituencies across the county, of which twenty-eight incumbents failed to retain their slots.

The parliamentary primaries were supervised by the Electoral Commission (EC) Of Ghana.

Below are the lists of incumbent MPs who couldn’t retain their slots and those who ousted them.

1. Joseph Cudjoe, MP for Effia constituency lost to Yaw Boamah-Nyarko

2. Freda Prempeh, MP for Tano North, lost her slot to Gideon Boako, the spokesperson of the vice president of the ruling party, H.E. Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia.

3. Sarah Adwoa Safo, MP for Dome Kwabenya lost to Dr. Mike Oquaye.

4. The MP for Juaben constituency, Ama Pomaa Boateng was also floored by Francis Owusu-Akyaw

5. Sheila Bartels, MP for Ablekuma North, was dethroned by Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh

6. Moses Anim, MP for Trobu constituency lost to Gloria Owusu

7. John Benam Jabaale, MP for Zabzugu constituency in the northern region, was floored by the deputy chief of staff at the office of the president, Alhaji Fawaz Aliu

8. MP for Weija-Gbawe, Tina Naa Ayerley Mensah lost her slot to Jerry Ahmed

9. MP for Subin, Eugene Boakye Antwi was ousted by Kofi Obiri-Yeboah

10. Akwasi Afrifa Mensah, MP for Amasaman was floored by Yahya Kasim Atta

11. Dr. Adomako Kissi, MP for Anyaa Sowutuom was replaced by Emmanuel Tobin

12. Yves Hanson Nortey, MP for Tema Central lost his slot to Charles Forson

13. Elvis Donkor, MP for Abura Asebu Kwamankese, was replaced by Kobina Eric Nyanteh

14. Erickson Abakah MP for Shama, was overthrown by Issac Kwamena Afful

15. Bright Wireko Brobbey, MP for Twifo Hemang Lower Denkyira was dethroned by Lawrence Agyinsam

16. MP for Bosome Freho, Hon. Akwasi Darko Boateng was floored by Nana Kwame Asafo-Adjei Ayeh

17. Kwadwo Asante, MP for Suhum constituency, was ousted by Frank Asiedu Bekoe

18. MP for Daboya Mankarigu, Mahama Asem Seini also lost to Samuel Yeyu Tika

19. Gifty Twum Ampofo, MP for Abuakwa North was dethroned by Nana Ampaw Addo-Frempong

20. Lariba Zuwera Abudu MP for Walewale also lost to Maham Tiah Abdul-Kabiru

21. Collins Ntim, MP for Offinso North was ousted by Fred Kyei Asamoah

22. Kofi Okyere Agyekum, MP for Fanteakwa South was floored by Duke Ofori-Atta

23. Amankwah Asiamah MP for Fanteakwa North was replaced by Kwame Appiah Kodua

24. John Osei Frimpong MP for Abirem was also dethroned by Charles Asuako Owiredu

25. Isaac Kwame Asiamah, MP for Atwima Mponua was also replaced by Seth Osei Akoto.

26. George Kwabena Obeng Takyi MP for Manso Nkwanta was ousted by Tweneboa Kodua Fokuo

27. Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi MP for Odotobri was replaced by Anthony Mmieh

28. Emmanuel Anhwere MP for Atwima Nwabiagya south was ousted by Shirley Kyei

Follow the the 2024 Ghanaian Election on Twitter @Ghanaelections and Facebook @Ghana Post-Elections.


Share Article